close

  • I pledge allegiance to my Homeland, the Republic of Poland
  • PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

  • 28 March 2019

    Pursuant to Article 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR), we hereby inform that:

     

    1. The Controller, within the meaning of Article 4(7) of the GDPR, of your personal data is the Minister of Foreign Affairs with their registered office in Poland, in Warsaw (00-580), at Al. J. Ch. Szucha 23.
    2. The Consul of the Republic of Poland in Caracas, with their registered office in Avenida Nicolás Copérnico Quinta Ámbar Sector Valle Arriba Urbanización Las Mercedes Caracas 1060, performs the duties of the controller in relation to the data included in their consular files.
    3. The Minister of Foreign Affairs has appointed the Data Protection Officer (DPO), who carries out their duties in relation to data processed in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its foreign branches. This function is performed by Ms Ewa Wolska. 


      Contact details of the DPO:
      registered office address: Al. J. Ch. Szucha 23, 00-580 Warsaw
      E-mail address:
      iod@msz.gov.pl

     

    1. Access to the data is granted to persons authorised by the Controller only.
    2. The data included in the consular files are processed on the basis of the premises included in Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR to implement the duties resulting from separate legal provisions (indicated in the table hereinbelow) by the consul of the RP.
    3. Data are protected under the provisions of the GDPR and cannot be made available to third parties who are not authorised to access these data, and will not be transferred to a third country that does not  guarantee an adequate level of protection equivalent to that provided by the provisions of the GDPR. Data may be transferred to a third country only if such a requirement is specified in Polish law or European Union law, pursuant to the provisions of Articles 44–46 of the GDPR.
    4. Your data may be made available to relevant entities, including public authorities, pursuant to legal provisions. 
    5. Providing your personal data by you is a statutory requirement and it is necessary to consider your case.
    6. If no specific provisions provide otherwise, you have the right to control the processing of data referred to in Articles 15–19 of the GDPR, in particular the right to access your data and to rectify, erase or restrict their processing (if Articles 17 and 18 of the GDPR apply).
    7. Your data will not be processed in an automated way, which will have an impact on making decisions that may have legal effects or may have a significant effect on such a decision. Data will not be profiled.
    8. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority at the following address:

      Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych [President of the Office for Personal Data Protection]
      ul. Stawki 2
      00-193 Warszawa.

     

    Detailed information regarding the legal grounds

    Print Print Share: